Filing Details
[…] (ii) | Counterparty and Goldman agree and acknowledge that (w) the transactions contemplated by this Master Confirmation, the Supplemental Confirmation and the Trade Notification will be entered into in reliance on the fact that this Master Confirmation, the Supplemental Confirmation and the Trade Notification form a single agreement between Counterparty and Goldman, and Goldman would not otherwise enter into such transactions, (x) this Master Confirmation, together with the Supplemental Confirmation and the Trade Notification, is a "qualified financial contract", as such term is defined in Section 5-701(b)(2) of the General Obligations Law of New York (the "General Obligations Law"); (y) the Trade Notification, regardless of whether the Trade Notification is transmitted electronically or otherwise, constitutes a "confirmation in writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between the parties" hereto, as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(3)(b) of the General Obligations Law; and (z) this Master Confirmation and the Supplemental Confirmation each constitute a prior "written contract", as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(1)(b) of the General Obligations Law, and each party hereto intends and