Filing Details
[…] Crosland and Carter. (Feb. 7, 2018 Hearing Tr. at 4:9-4:11). And instead of “being adults and taking a principled position,” the Board, in the words of the Court, “got down in the dirt and made mud pies.” (Feb. 7, 2018 Hearing Tr. at 5:10-5:12).
We are therefore confident that a review of the attorneys’ billing records and other work will reveal multiple instances of malpractice.
CUSIP No. 439734104 | SCHEDULE 13D | Page 31 of 32 |
Damages
According to Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated § 411.165(1), “[i]f any attorney employed to attend to professional business neglects to attend to the business, after being paid anything for his services, or attends to the business negligently, he shall be liable to the client for all damages and costs sustained by reason thereof.” However, a plaintiff “may seek punitive damages from the attorney for the attorney’s own conduct” if the plaintiff can “show that the attorney was grossly negligent in handling the case and acted with oppression, fraud, or malice.” Osborne, 399 S.W.3d at 23 (emphasis in original).