Filing Details
[…] Shenker, 983 A.2d at 424. The Maryland Court of Appeals made clear that in such cases, the “business judgment rule does not apply.” Id. (emphasis added).

 

 11 

 

The district court also mistakenly relied on Maryland Code of Corporations and Associations § 2-405.1. Order at 5-6. Section 2-405.1 provides that “[a]n act of a director relating to or affecting an acquisition or a potential acquisition of control of a corporation may not be subject to a higher duty or greater scrutiny than is applied to any other act of a director.” Md. Code, Corps. & Ass’ns § 2-405.1(f) (emphasis added).